רשימת ניצולים


Holocaust Survivors from Sighet / Marmarossziget

From a population of more than 10,000 Jews in pre-war Sighet I was only able to find several hundreds. During this research I checked several hundreds of various lists that might contain relevant information. The 3 major sources were the registry of Jewish survivors, Yad Vashem and “Lakarov Velarachok” (and “Pinkas Hanitzolim”). I believe that many names I wasn’t able to find because I was looking only for list that had the name of the town. If you need any information regarding these lists, were to find the sources etc. please write to me.

Nachi (Menachem) Keren (Kratz)- Israel, June 2001.

 

 

“Registry of Jewish Holocaust Survivors 2000”. This is a book based on the records of Benjamin and Vladka Meed Registry, which recorded names of survivors since 1981. ( Mainly of people living in the U.S.).  This Registry is now in the USHMM in Washington. The database there contains additional information such as address and names of other family members. Some of the names are of non-Jewish persons as well. Only the name of the person is available in this list. For additional information for this list write to USHMM.

Adler Wolf

Altman Elisabeth

Angel Alex

Apsan Arnon

Apsan Dora

Apsan Ebi

Azous Paula

Bancila Lia

Basch Jolan

Basch Zelda

Baskin Regina

Baum Helen

Belleli Rosa

Bercovitz Hano

Berger Klari

Berkovits Anton

Blau Malvina

Braun Ella

Brown Julie

Bruckstein Lily

Busch Berta Ester

Chajmovits Martin

Chajmovits Pinkas

Chaza Helena

Cohn Julia

Cukor Andor

Davidovich Alexander

Davidovich Frieda

Davidovics Pepi

Davidowitch Moses

Davidowitz Eugen

Davidowitz Regina

Davis Eugene

Davis Loretta

Delikat Pearl

Dicker Monzi

Dobbs Fanny

Doler Toby

Dub Dora

Edelstein Ludwig

Einhorn Berta

Eisenstadt Francine

Eizikovits- Fogel Emil

Elefant Susan

Engel Alex

Engelmann Sara

Erbsr Alexandru

Fabian Frank

Faldel Hedy

Falus Ben

Farkas Lilian

Feig Lani

Feig Lea

Feig Olga

Feig Zita

Feldbrand Manci

Ferencz Joan C.

Ferencz Michael

Ferencz Miklos

Festinger Edith

Feuer Sol

Feuermann Freida

Feuerverger Foltan S.

Fiala Alexander

Fisch Malvin

Fischman Alexandru S.

Fischman Baba

Fischman Harry

Fischman Helena

Fischman Hersch

Fischman Josef

Fischman Mendel

Fischmann Josef

Fishman Alexander S.

Fishman Fedora

Fishman Helen

Fladel Hedi

Fliegman Faibis

Fogel Fanny

Fox Bella

Fox Benny

Frankl Dora

Fried Anna

Fried Katalin

Fried Lia

Fried Rozsi

Fried Sara

Fried Theodore

Friedman Beni

Friedman Helen

Friedman Hindi

Friedman Lipot

Friedman William

Fruchter Chaim

Fruchter Cipora

Fruchter Luci

Fruchter Martin

Fruchter Mordechai

Fruchter Rachel

Fruchter Rozsi

Fuchs Benny

Gaber Lisa

Gabor Louis

Ganz Bencian

Ganz Bencion

Ganz Elisabeth

Garber Ilona Lisa

Garber Lisa

Gasper Ella

Gasson Susan

Geller Herman

Geller Olga

Gelman Bertha

Genuth Elizabeth

Genuth Rachel

Gilman Lucy

Gitel Cipora

Gizelo Gstreicher

Glatt Anna

Glazer Samuel

Gold Etta

Gold Frieda

Gold Irene

Goldberger Feig Lea

Goldman Sylvia

Goldstain Rose

Goldstein Cornelia

Goldstein Elaine

Goldstein Hani

Goldstein Harold

Goldstein Helen

Goldstein Suszter Hajnal

Gottlieb Hella

Greenfield-Fried Anna

Grun Etta

Grun Gittel

Guttman Judith

Haftel Lili

Hersch Ellen

Herskovitz Gizella

Herskovitz Lili

Herzberg- Kirschner Helen

Hindi Helen

Hoch Herchl

Hoch Herman

Hoch Marvin

Hoch Mendel

Hoffman Lilly

Horer Aizic

Horer Etelka

Horer Mendel

Husz Bella

Indig Abraham

Indig Israel

Indig Simha

Ingber Aizik

Ingber Usher

Isacovici Emil

Isacovici Isac

Isacovici Sam Samuel

Isacovici Solomon

Isacovici Vasile

Jackson Rose

Jacobovwicz Jeno

Jaeger Helena

Jakobowitz Jeno

Jakobowitz Sara

Jeger Jutha

Josef Joli

Junger Margarita

Kahan Alexander

Kahan Coleman

Kahan Jeno

Kahan Lilly

Kahan Mimi

Kaim Cecila

Katz Alexander

Katz Frances

Katz Harry

Katz Rose

Katz Rozalia

Kaufman Bertha

Kaufman Hedy

Kern Alice L.

Kertes Bill

Kertesz Bela

Kessner-Ashkenazy Juci

Kind Giesa

Kind Jerry

King Barry

Kirschner Helen

Kiselnik Rose

Kiss Rifchu

Klaristenfeld Renee

Klein –Berger Klara

Klein Berta

Klein Elisabeth

Klein Ella

Klein Klari

Klein Rose

Klein Sylvia

Koffler Elvira

Konig Yizchak Ber

Kopelowitz Esther

Koppel Alice Lucy

Kozuch Cipora

Kremer Bella

Kremer Rudy

Kurtz Helen

Kuster Irene

Kuten Frieda

Lax Lili

Lax Manci

Lazarovits Yehuda

Lebovitz Ethel

Lefkowitz Miriam

Leibovici Leibovitch Monzi

Levovitz Bertha

Lewkowicz Maria

Liberman Rosa

Lieberman Anna

Liner Catherine

Lipschitz Toby

Lisorrits Helen

Litvin Edith

Ludig Sari

Malek Sylvia

Margaret Olga

Margarette Maria

Markovite Cecila

Markovitz Helena

Maryl Gloria

Mason Anthony

Mehler Chana

Meisner Anton

Meizler Meriza

Mendelbaum Bertha

Mermelstein Rachel

Meth Rose

Miklos Ferencz

Miller Rosalia Yanka

Moldovan Dina

Moscovici Margareta

Moskowitz Ova

Mozes Lilly

Muscal Cecila

Nadler Magdalena

Navi Helen

Niedzwiedz Sally

Nochmanovitz Nathan

Nordon Gizella

Nutovich Audrey

Oberyant Sari

Ostreicher Ernest

Pakula Rose

Peerl Israel

Pelta Elisabeth

Perl Alex

Perl Chancy

Perl Elisabeth

Perl Israel

Perl Judith

Perl Shaye

Perlstein Bertha

Perl-Yankolovich Helen

Peters Eugenia

Pollack Elias

Pollack Miriam

Praisler Paula

Preizler Adolf

Preizler Albert

Prem Hedvig

Prem Hedy

Rachlin Rosa

Rauchverger Sima

Reich Bertha

Resmuves Bella

Ringel Rose

Rosenberg Armin

Rosenberg Rozalia

Rosenfeld Ignact

Rosenfeld Ignatz

Rosenfeld Ike

Rosenthal Albert

Rosenthal Hedvig

Rosenthal Ilona

Rosenthal Klara

Rosenthal Mozes

Rosenthal Rosalia

Rothbart Helen

Rothbrat Hindi

Rubin Israel

Sachs Joseph

Salamon Elias

Salamon Jack

Salamon Zita

Sapinson Robert

Satmary Alex

Schaffer Blanche

Scheimen Morris

Scher Emmanuel

Scher Hedy

Schmidt-Stahl Ileana

Schnabel Moris B.

Schoenblum David

Schreter Mano

Schwartz Herman

Schwartz Howard

Schwartz Leopold

Schwartz Martin

Schwartz Olga

Schwartzbach Lilly

Scmidt-Fasten Ilonka

Sharf Klara

Sherf Chaiya

Shuszter Chana

Silber Rose

Silberminz Gisela

Simon Judith

Sinnreich Klara

Sipinson Adolf

Slomovits Nicolai

Smietana-Fishman Fedora

Smook Adalbert

Sneh Louis Elieser

Soffer Pearl

Soffer Pearl

Sonnenblick Rose

Sorell-Apsan Dora

Spitzer Moritz

Sproncz Manci

Sreter Manuel

Sreter Oscar

Stahl Cipora

Stahl Ilonka

Stahl Ilonka

Stahl Yanka

Stahl Yanka

Stauber Chaim Smiel

Stern Adela

Stern Adina

Stern Alex

Stern Bunzu

Stern Chana

Stern Ella

Stern Evhraim

Stern Helen

Stern Maria

Stern Olga

Stern Robert M.

Stern-Rosenthal Klara

Stoltz Cornelia

Szabo Eva

Szabo Rose

Szabo Yetti

Szanto Malvin

Szatmari Sandor

Szekely Hedvig

Tabak Ester

Tabak Ethel

Tabak Herman

Tabak Moses

Taub Sara

Taub Yisroel

Terkel Blanche

Terkeltaub Magni

Terkeltaub Malvina

Terkeltaub Milli

Terkeltaub Samuel

Terner Hedy

Tessler Isak

Traub Barbara

Tuly Nathan

Turk Lili

Unger Helene

Van Leeuwen Levie Levy

Van Leeuwen Yanca Rozalia

Vanleevwen Yanka Rosalia

Vasadi-Nadler Magdalena

Vider Blanche

Vizel Hani

Vizel Israel

Vizel Miriam

Wachs Janka

Walter Ethel

Weinberger Franciska

Weinberger Ilona L.

Weinberger Lisa

Weinberger Rose

Weiner Abby

Weiner Abi

Weingarten Fani

Weingarten Mimi

Weinstein Lily

Weiser Sherry

Weiszner Rosa

Wieder Blanche

Wieder Hella

Wieder Joseph

Wiener Cornelia

Wiesel Elie Eliezer

Wiesel Elie Eliezer

Wiesel Helen

Wiezer Lazar

Wiezer Louis

Worzman Sari

Yankolovich Chaya

Yeager Oscar

Yeger Sari

Young Ilona

Yunger Frida

Ziperman Lea

Zola Edwin

Zucker Znder

 

Jewish refugees were transferred to various countries after the war. They were helped by the Jewish community of that country and international Jewish organizations such as the American Joint. Some communities issued reports of the refugees  names.

---------------------Sweden List- 1946------(Years of Birth)--------------------------------

Abrham Julia 1923

Adler Ella 28

Angel Elisabeta 21

Angel Gizella 23

Angel Margit 24

Appel Helena 18

Basch Bela 19

Basch Dora 19

Berkovits Sari 26

Brecher Moses 29

Cziring Rosi 23

Davidovits Sofia 27

Deutsch Ilona 12

Diamantstein-Gancz Sari 18

Drummer Lilli 33

Drummer Serene 32

Eisikovits Edit 26

Eisikovits Ilona (Sure Leia) 21

Feig Ella 19

Feig Lea 21

Ferdinand Cecilia b. Schaechter 12

Feuermann Frida 24

Feuerwerger Eta 27

Feuerwerger Hajnal 20

Feirverger Margit 24

Fischer Margit (Zlate) 25

Fischman Fedora 28

Fischmann Helena 28

Fligmann Isac 26

Fogel Etel 19

Fogel Rosi 20

Fogel Sari 21

Fried Adele 25

Fried Sara 22

Fuchs Elisabeta 13

Fuchs Etus 19

Fuchs Etta 19

Gancz Ella 22

Ganz Riza 20

Ganz Sari 20

Genut Elisabet 28

Genut Rosa 8/10/29

Genut Rosa 17/8/15

Glueck-Fuchs Elisabeta 18

Glueck Emma (Irma) 20

Glueck Hermine 21

Gluser Dora 30

Gold Eta 21

Goldstein Etel 21

Goldstein Lenke 30

Goldstein Rosi 26

Gruenberger Fanni 15

Hartmann Sara 22

Herskovits Regina 1900

Hilmann Fanny 28

Hilmann Flora 19

Indig Abraham 14

Indig Janka 19

Indig Sari 23

Jaeger-Katz Ester 26

Jager Sari 14

Jakobovits Leopold- Lipi 27

Kahan Cilli 29

Kahan Jolan 11

Kahan Klara 24

Kahan Simon 26

Kahan Zoltan 24

Kallos Ella 20

Kallos Rozalia Sidy 18

Kapelovits Pepi 26

Katz-Lebovits Blanka 20

Katz Charlotte 30

Katz Ibolya 22

Katz Irene 26

Katz Susanna 10/1/20

Katz Susanna 16/2/30

Kaufman Elisabeth 23

Kiss Blanka 23

Kiszelnik Frida 29

Klein Berta 31

Klein Ester 13

Klein Helen (Ciarda) 19

Klein Rozsi 18

Knacker Bella 23

Knacker Tauba 24

Koppel Alice 23

Kornbaum Terezia 22

Kratz Herman 24

Kreindler Rosi 18

Kremer Etel 17

Lampel Margit b. Sichermann 15

Lebovits Frida 19

Lebovits Isabella 26

Lebovits Malvin 21

Lebovits Paula 20

Lebovits Rosa 28

Liebermann Anna (Hanna) 24

Malek Helena 23

Mendelovits Cilli 18

Mendelovits Magda 20

Moldovan Silvia 29

Moskovits Bela 14

Moskovits Berta 23

Moskovits Gizella 26

Muller Gabriella 25

Muller Tiberiu 22

Nadler Etel Dr. 10

Nutovits Gitta 23

Nutovits Jolan 20

Oesterreicher Gizella 26

Oesterreicher Sara 23

Oesterreicher Magda 27

Pasternak Elisabet 21

Pasternak Helena 18

Pasternak Mihali 27

Perl Fanny 14

Perlstein Berta 27

Perlstein-Lovy Ester 14

Perlstein Eva 23

Perlstein Fanni 1895

Perlstein-Kupferman Fancsi-Zizi 25

Perlstein Manci 22

Perlstein Mirjam 24

Perstein Roszi 21

Pollak Cecilia 22

Pollak Margit 12

Rath Blanka 15

Rath Laura 17

Reich Berta 23

Reich-Tessler Dora 12 (?)

Reich Frida 20

Rezmuves Herta 23

Rimer Etel 22

Riemer Rozsi 30

Ring Chaskel 14

Rosenberg Paula 28

Rosenberg Rene 27

Rosenthal Adalbert-Bela 23

Rosenthal Gizella 24

Rosenthal Sara 26

Roth Blanka 15

Roth Laura 17

Schaechter- Ferdinand Cecilia ?

Scharf Blanka 29

Schimschowitz Sari 23

Schuster Hajnal 24

Schwartz Frida 24

Schwartz Sari 23

Sebor-Liebermann Rosa 1893

Simsovits Elsa 22

Simsovits Sara 23

Slomovits Berta 22

Slomovits Laura 21

Stark Lia 27

Stauber Serene b. Simon 12

Stein Frida 20

Stein Jolan 26

Stein Tobi 23

Steinmetz Elisabet 22

Steinmetz Rachel 32

Steinmetz Roszi 22

Steinmetz Sari 25

Stern Berta 26

Stern Margit b. Friedman 15

Stuhl Rachel 25

Szabo Jetti 24

Szabo Joli 29

Szmuk Hadi 24

Szmuk Livia 27

Szmuk Margi 19

Szmuk Seren 10

Szmuk Susanna 26

Taub Eva 21

Taub Sara 26

Teszler-Reich Dori 1908

Valter Sari 26

Walter Agi 28

Wegh Judit 27

Weinfeld Frida 24

Weiss Edit 24

Wiesel Elisabet 26

Wizel Tereia  23

Zelmanovits Rosa 27

------------------Sweden / List No. 2 ------------------------(Years of Birth)---------------

Deutsch Ilona Lea (Helen) 1919

Fruchter Lucy 1924

Fruchter Rosa 1924

Fuchs Eta 24

Gancz Lenke 26

Goldstein Ester 22

Kahan Cecilie 13

Katz Karol 27

Kaufman Bella 11

Kopelowits Pepi 26

Lax Lilli 26

Lax Manci 23

Neuman Sari 23

Oesterreicher Ernst 25

Schwartz Margit 15

Slomovits Franz 22

Szabo Roszi 28

Szabo-Liberman Rosa 1903

Walter Sari 26

 

Stark Lia 1927 died in Stockholm 1945

Berger Leontina 1926 died in Malmo 1945

Kornbaum Agnesz 1929 died in Halmstad 1945

 

 

--------------- Refugees in Belgia- 1946 ------------------

Abramowicz Abraham Joseph 6/2/24

Fogel Jakob 2/11/10

Fruchter Rosa 15/1/12

Moskowicz Alexander 13/6/27

Scharf Samuel 1894

Weizsner Paula 5/7/14

Fuchs Hajnal 24/5/09

Steinbach Helena 10/1/27

Steinbach Janka 21/8/29

Wider (Minkowski) Charlotte 16/7/26

Adler Wolf 29/1/24

Fuchs Emerich 22/4/24

Fuchs Nathan 8/9/22

Wiesl Beatrice 1/1/25

-------------------- Refugees in Italy- 1946 –(Names of Father & Mother)-------------------------

Ebir Magid, 1923, Jehoshua & Fejga

Fajwus Jakob, 1927, arje & Chaja

Felderbaumm Ester 1923 Josef & Mirjam

Festinger Mirjam, 1924, Zalman & Bella

Gluek Mose, 1918, Abraham & Sara

Gruber Mordchaj, 1924, Toiwa & Ettel

Kofman Any, 1928, Daniel & Pessel

Kofman Dora, 1926, Sanwel & Perl

Kokosh Lea, 1931, Meir & Ela

Liebermann Mendel, 1925, Jehuda & Sheindel

Lichtenstein Ita, 1926, Moshe & Rachel

Lipold Chiel, 1913, Mano & Sara (?)

Moskowicz Sara, 1928, Shmiel & Ewa

Nissel Sabtai, 1924, Menachm & Sisel (?)

Perl Cwia, 1908, Moshe & Freida

Perl Ester, 1926, Bela & Ziwia

Perl Goldi, 1926, Meir & Sharna

Perowicz Isak, 1924, Shloma-Salman & Zipora

Rosenfeld Jakub, 1921, Sindel & Chaja

Spitzer Ignatz, 1911, Josef & Chaja

Stauber Samuel, 1927, Fishel & Blima

Steinmatz Meir, 1913. Zwi & Frumet

Tesler Dawia, 1924, Menuchin & Gitel

------Part 2-------------

Adler Leon ,1923, Nachum & Frejda

Amarillius Bluma, 1923, Fiszl & Sara

Bensoa Berta, 1925, Idl & Jerta

Dawidowicz Herman, 1923, Dawid & Regina

Dawidowicz Malka, 1922 Mordchai & Sonia

Dawidowicz Dal, 1923, Abram & Fruma

Dawidowicz Wilhelm, 1925, Dawid & Regina

Feig Sara, 1924, Chaim & Nela (?)

Fiszelowicz Szmuel, 1926, Mosze & Brajne

Fiszer Edward, 1922, Bernard & Riwka

Fogel Fani, 1927, Eliezer & Gitel

Fogel Samson, 1921, Zundel & Dwora

Frid Bencjon, 1921, Mordchai & Rywka

Frid Golda, 1926, Berl & Frida

Fuchs Baruch, 1924, Michael & Rachel

Fuks Chawa, 1929, Fiszl & Sara

Fuks Szalom, 1906. Michael & Rachel

Gantz Cypora, 1925, Aba & Etl

Glocer Rachel, 1923, Mosze & Muszka

Gold Jochewed, 1924, Idl & Rosa

Gross Kalman, 1903, Mosze

Heinrich Marcel, 1928, Abraham & Sara (?)

Indyk Sara, 1915, Benjamin & Chaja

Isakowicz Samuel, 1928, Hersz & Basia

Malkowicz Malka, 1914, Josef & Fryda

Markowicz Doba, 1900, Josef & Frayda

Perl Jehuda, 1927, Mordhai

Perl Mordchai, 1924, Eli & ester

Perl Sara, 1922, Matitjahu & Rosa

Szlomowicz Karola, 1928, Mosze & Szeni

Szlomowicz Mosze, 1925, Abraham & Gita

Szmuk Jakob, 1921, Ludwik & Regina

Szmuk Tuwje, 1927, Idl & Gita

Sznabel Mosze, 1921, Chaim & Lea

Stein Icchak, 1925, Wolf & Rosa

 

-----------------LA-KAROV VE-LARACHOK----------------------------

“Lakarov Velarachok” (=To the near and the far away) was a weekly newspaper which was published during the years 1945-1947.The only objective of this publication was to bring information regarding survivors of the Holocaust and illegal immigration to Israel. Eight pages full of lists from many sources were the only content each week for more than two years. The main sources for these lists were - people applying to the Zionist institutions requesting information about their relatives. Other sources were Survivors lists made by various sources, immigration lists (ships, deportations etc.), refugees lists and Lists of people returning to their towns lists. Each list contain different parameters, some lists are in Hebrew some in English, some have the Town of birth and some the place of residence, some have only the nationality. I used only those lists that were somewhat organized and had the town name. This means that I didn’t use about half the information. These lists contain hundreds of thousands of names, all in small print and only available on microfilm. I hope someone will undertake the job of transcribing these lists because the information in these lists is invaluable. (M.K.)   

Ship-“Orvil”- arrived to Israel 8/3/47

Vizar (Vidar/vider ?) Blanka, 21

Gluck (Glick ?) Rosa, 19

Kaufman Mendel, 16

Ship “Chaim Arlozorov”( Oloa)- arrived to Israel 28/2/47 and was sent to cyprus

Daszkal Izidor, 20

Deutch Helena, 28

Katz Abel, 23

Lebovitch Esther, 18

Malak Helena, 23

Feldman Fany, 43

Rosenthal Zisa ,22

Stosel Izidor, 25

Ship “La-Negev” (Captured by the British 9/2/47 and was sent to Cyprus)

Shichman Mordechay, 26

Adler Chaim, 18

(In this list some more names from Marmaros)

Ship “Yashia Wedgwood” (June 1946)

Ganz Mendel, 1921

Davidovitz Ze’ev, 1925

Daszkal Rivka, 1927

Schnitzer Meir, 1922

Refugees in camp “Sandborstel”

Fischmann Sandor, 1917

Seek people in St. Ottilien

Adler Chaim, 1928

Jewish Women in camp “Kaunitz”

Klein Lenke, 1920

Romanian Jews liberated from Buchenvald 11/45

Jakobovits Samuel, 1926

Joszef  Ludovic, 1925

Kassierer Nicolau, 1914

Klein Josef, 1924

Knacker Josef, 1892

Lehnar Salamon, 1929

Meisler Antal, 1927

Moldovan Mor, 1898

Perl Lazar, 1926

Pollak Israel, 1903

Rosenberg Armin, 1928

Rosenbaum Hersch, 1920

Salamon Herman, 1917

Seiner Samule, 1929

Stern Gabor, 1907

Strenberg Aladar, 1881

Vogel Liebe, 1896

Weiner Abi, 1929

Wiesel Lazar, 1928

Refugees in Sweden, second half of 1945

Basch Bela, 1919

Fajerman Lenke, 1895

Fuchs Elisabeth, 1913

Ganer Ella, 1923

Gancz Riza, 1920

Gancz Sari, 1922

Gluek Emma, 1920

Gluek Lili, 1922

Goldstein Etel, 1924

Goldstein Estera, 1921

Indig Sari, 1926

Kahan Simon, 1926

Katz-Lebovitz ? , 1920

Kiselnitz Rosa, 1928

Klein Rosi, 1918

Kratz Herman, 1924

Neuman Szari, 1916

Weiss Edith, 1924

Wiesel Terese, 1923

Libereted Jews from camp “Hasag- Altenburg” ( later moved to Waldenburg)

Beliar Erzsi 1920

Davidovits Gabriella 1918

Halm Berta 1915

Lebovits Etel 1914

Moldovan Edit 1925

Moldovan Eva 1924

Moldovan Morne 1945

Polak Szilvia 1926

Rosenberg Bozsi 1926

Scheiner Ignatz 1926

Sichermann Amalia 1919

Sichermann Margit 1921

Wolf Livia 1927

Romanian Jews in camp “Feldafing” (Number= Age of person)

Adler Tobi (Age) 21

Czukker Dora 45

Czukker  Rezsi 42

Dawid  Rezsi 17

Dawidovits Etel 31

Dawidovits Lenke 29

Farkas Dora 23

Farkas Rezsi 18

Feiberger Eva 22

Frechter Israel 33

Friedlander Berta 19

Glezer Sieszel 40

Grun Jolan 36

Herz Fanni 16

Hoffman Livia 15

Ilovits Rezsi 33

Jager Sari 21

Judevits Szeren 23

Junger Gizi 20

Junger Rezsi 19

Kaufman Eszter 15

Kaufman Zesti 15

Kirschner Firi 21

Kirschner Helen 23

Kizelnik Relli 15

Lager Helen 50

Lax Helen 37

Leichner Ella 21

Liebermann Malvia 24

Mendelevits Rezsi 15

Mermelstein Nanderne 37

Osziel Omalia Zich 18

Pager Anci 17

Perl Blanca 22

Perl Etti 16

Perl Helen 20

Perl Kati 16

Perl  Sarlota 31

Petrever Eszti 35

Petrever Fani 30

Pollak Ella 30

Pollak Etel 40

Schonblum Berta 17

Schonbrun Berta 21

Schonbrun Hanni 25

Schonbrun Etel 23

Scuck Olga 25

Simon Sari 16

Stern Rezsi 18 (20 ?)

Szabovits Terez 51

Szefer Eszter

Szefer Piri

Szefer Sari

Termar Hedwig 14

Weichner Henrikne 40

Weichner Rezsi 21

Weisner Teri 17

Welsard Julia 26

Wieder Berta 20

Wieder Zihakyze (?) 33

Wiener Olga 22

Wiesel Beatrike 21

Hungarian Speaking Jews In:

1.Garmisch

Guttmann Josef

Lebovits Itic

2. Nordhausen

Wiesel Rezso

3. Kaunitz

Lebovitz Cecilia

Lebovitz Margit

Jewish  Persons In Camp “Ebensee”

Lebowics Abraham 1927

Simsovits Tiberiu 1929

Simsovits Eugen 1926

Fischerovits Samuil 1925

Zelikovits Izidor 1926

Stern Alexandru 1928

Fischer Alexandru 1928

Goldblatt Isac (Surdoc)

Gantz Bentze 1900 (Sacel)

Weisz Andrei 1924 (Satumare )

Terner Herman 1928

Romanian Jews In Dachao

David Moryc 1903

Faslinger Bernard 1910 (?)

Feuerwerker Salamon 1918

Friedmann Abraha, 1908

Fuchs Martin 1922

Katz Ludovic 1920

Romanian Jews in Sweden which are not mentioned in previous list.

Adler Lea 1928

Basch Helen 1925

Bracher Samuel 1928

Daszkal jeno 1929

Davidovics Sofie 1919

Eizikovits Edith 1920

Fajermann Lenke 1895

Fried Sara 1929

Gancz Roza 1920

Guttman Ella 1927

Guttman Olga 1926

Hoch Ilonka 1925

Junger Moses 1920

Junger Piri 1923

Kahan Cili 1913

Kahan Jolan 1921

Kahan Lili 1929

Kaim Jolan 1924

Katz Esti 1926

Katz Frida 1928

Katz helene 1926

Katz Sarlota 1930

Kaufmann Abraham 1910

Kirz Blanka 1923

Kiszelnik Roza 1928

Kornbaum Agnes 1929

Lebovics Paula 1928

Mendelovits Magda 1930

Moldovan Tauba-Dina 1910

Reich Dora 1908

Simsovits Sari19 31

Sudig Janka 1919

Szabo Roza 1903

Hungarian Jews in Sweden

Kallos Rozalia 1919

Pollak Margit 1912

Hungarian Speaking Jews in Hafkrug

Adler Eta 1918

Dub Rozsi 1924

Deutsch giza 1927

Farkas Eszter 1927

(Rest of list is un clear, many names from Marmaros)

-------------------Pinkas Hanitzolim= Survivors registry ------------------------

Pinkas Hanitzolim was a book in two parts which was published in Israel in 1947 and contained lists of names from various sources (see Lakarov Velarachok). First book was for Europe in general and the second was for Polish Jews only. Each book contains some 60,000 names.

List C man in Buchenwald 1/8/45

Feuerwerger Ludovic

Fischman Hers

Fischman Mendel

Farkas Chaim

Hoffman Oszkar

Husz Abraham

Indig Jakab

Jozsef Ludwig

Jakobovitz Samuel

Klein Josif

Knaker Josif

Katz Adalbert

Kahan Josif

Kaszierer Niculae

Laener Salamon

Meisler Antal

Moldovan Mor

Perl Lazar

Polak Izrael

Rosenbaum Hers

Rosenfeld Ignac

Rosenberg Ignac

Roth Herman

Salamon Herman

Scheiner Samuel

Stern Gabor

Schreiber Andor

Sternberg Aladar Dr.

Vogel Francise

Vogel Izsak

Wieder Lazar

Wener Abi

 

Sources found in the Central Zionist Archive in Jerusalem

 

--------------- Ship Mantura 16/7/45--------------------

Slomovitz children of Moritz and Fany: Rosa 41, Edith 14, Moshe 11, jack 3, Arnold Willy 2.

Fuchs David 18, son of Jacob and Sofia.

Forkovitz Marton 17, son of Hanan and Rivka

---------------Ship Transylvania 26/10/45--------------------------------

Kahan Solomon 29, son of Hanania and Nisel

Moskovits Michael, Moses 39, son of Alexander and Hinda

--------------Immigrants from Romania 11/1/45--------------

Katz Lancu 22, daughter of Sigmund and Gizela

Katz Sima 19, daughter of Martin and zilly

Farkas Blanka 17, daughter of Samuel and Rosalia

 

----------- First children group left to Palestine on 15/1/43-----------

Neumann Jakab

------------------- Liberated Man in Buchenwald-----------------

Farago Sander

Farkas Chaim

Feig Jakob

Davidovits Michel

Dicker Schalom

 

-------------- Searching for Relatives--------------------------------

Sabo Hersch ,1928, son of Anschal and Rosa ( searched by Schlomo Fichler)

Laks Meite, daughter of Chaim Hers and Miriam ( searched by Lilia Laks)

Ganz Ben-Zion son of Simcha-Leib and Chana ( searched by his father Simon Ganz)

Fuchs Baruch (Teacher of Hebrew) (searched by Rosa Klinger)

Adler Mose b. 1903 (searched by Malca Adler)

Pinkovitz (Neuman) Lea (Lily) daughter of Mose-Leib and Haya (searched by Ernst Nathan)

Dub Sara, 1923, was in Rosensbruck in 1943 (searched by Miriam Tessler- Simanovitz)

Kremer Rivka, Daughter of Shmuel-David and Chaya- Raysel ( searched by her sister Sara)

----------Searching for relatives- Bombey office----------------------

Steinmetz Albert 40, Emil 60, Erneste 45, Lipot 42 (searched by Steinmetz Ernst)

Wertheimer Isidor 60, Eugen 40, Alexander 27 ( searched by Ernest Steinmetz)

 

--------------------- E N D -------------------------- --- 

 



 

 

         חדשות

שלום רב!
ברוכים הבאים לאתר "סיגט"
מטרתנו באתר, לשמר את מורשת העיר וזכרונה לדורות הבאים.
 

אנא כנסו מידי פעם בפעם בכדי להתעדכן בחידושים. 
***********************************
כנס הזכרון לקדושי העיר סיגט יתקיים בעז"ה ביום חמישי ערב ר"ח סיוון ( 25.5.17) בבית מרמורש רח' הרב פרנקל 80 תל אביב

כינוס בשעה 17:00

***********************************

" אם לא נהיה שם היום
הם לא יהיו שם מחר"!

אנו נערכים לקראת יציאת קבוצת בני נוער מתנדבים לעבודת שיקום בבית העלמין בסיגט.
המשלחת השלישית תצא לאחר ט' באב למשך 10 ימים.
אנא, היו שותפים עימנו בהצלת בית הקברות!

למצגת לחצו כאן


שימו לב!
בבחירות שהתקיימו בקהילה היהודית בסיגט נבחר מר דוד ליברמן ליו"ר הקהילה.
מספר הטלפון של מר ליברמן הוא
00-40-743553975



לתרומות, מידע ופרטים נוספים במייל sighet3@gmail.com


.*********************************
הכנסו לאתר את שמות הרחובות וחילופיהן במשך התקופות.
כנסו למוזיאון הוירטואלי למדור רקע היסטורי
*******************************
הוספנו מפת התמצאות לבית הקברות המציין את חלוקת  הגושים