מפקדים מוקדמים
      

 

 

 

 

Sighet/Marmarossziget early censuses

            During the Austro-Hungarian monarchy censuses were taken every 15-20 years. Not all of them are available and the ones that are available are not always clear. Other early censuses, which I didn't get, were taken in 1735, 1746 and 1848.

 

 

A. Names listed on the 1830-1 census

            I have copied the names from the microfilm of the original document, which is found in the "Diaspora research institution" near "Beit Hatfotzot" in Tel-Aviv. This list also appears (with the names probably from Kabola-patak which was a suburb of Sighet ) in the "Marmaros book".

  1. Aizik Lempert

  2. Kahan Aron Ozregge (=widow)

  3. Motya Lempert

  4. Majer Hers

  5. Majer Elyas

  6. Farkas Lirberth

  7. Chaim Grin

  8. Gers Majjer

  9. Smil Katz

  10. Leib Szmuk

  11. Joel Szmuk

  12. Leib Katz

  13. Jankel Traub

  14. Nachman Kahan

  15. Samuel Kahan

  16. Leib Nadler

  17. Abraham Jeszinger

  18. David Nadler

  19. Josip Perl

  20. Ilda Kaufman

  21. Szabo Leb ?

  22. Haszkel Abraham

  23. Abraham Davidovitz

  24. Vigdor ?

  25. Chaim ? Lazar

  26. Joel Leib

  27. David Lax

  28. Itzik Lefler

  29. Kopel Jermaj

  30. Salammon Leib

  31. Mechel Szabo

  32. Aron Gombkoto (?)

  33. Ioszip szmuk

  34. Tilda Kaufman

  35. Salamon Otvos

  36. Berko Salamon

  37. Lazar Braidstein

  38. Amyes Berkovitz

  39. Spritzler Anshl

  40. Smil Szabo

  41. Chune Ferber

  42. Sloma Berkovitz

  43. Froim Stein

  44. Zelig Steingiger

  45. Majer Sretter

  46. Jakob Fisch

  47. Aizik Kahan

  48. Mendel Vieder

  49. Lazar Simonovitz

  50. Joszip Veiner

  51. Leib Szapanjos

  52. Abraham Volter Heyu

  53. Mendel Hers Kahan

  54. Hers Tesler

  55. Salamon Itzik

  56. Tabak Aiszik

  57. Marko Leib

  58. Hers stein

  59. Dovid Jida

  60. David Ruben

  61. Mayer Lax

  62. Anshel Vieder

  63. Marko Katz

  64. Farkas Nuszen

  65. Rubin Berkovits

Kabola

 

 

 

  1. Veinberger Hers

  2. Nuchem Hoch

  3. Imre (?) Hoch

  4. Zelinger Hers Olvegy (?)

  5. Zelinger Chune

  6. Izik Abrahamivits

  7. Jcaszkal Lax

  8. Lazar Mendel Herzs

  9. Szrul Gufli (?)

  10. Abraham Chune

     

B. Names listed on the 1818 census

The names were copied from a microfilm of the original document. (Same source as 1830)

  1. Berkovits Illyes

  2. Aizik Lempert

  3. Mayer Illyes

  4. Salamon Illyes

  5. Schmul David

  6. Jakob Mayer

  7. Lazar Kaufman

  8. Salamon Berkovits

  9. Jizik Polyak

  10. Leib Lempert

  11. Moty Fisch

  12. Smil Katz

  13. Jizik Lajfer

  14. Kahan Lazar

  15. Abraham Goldschmid

  16. Hersch Adler

  17. Rubin Berkovits

  18. Berko Lejb

  19. Mose Berkovits

  20. David Goldschmid

  21. Leib Csora (?)

  22. Jakob Kremmer

  23. Leib Szmuk

  24. Joel Szmuk

  25. Smil Szmuk

  26. Abraham

  27. Smaja Stein (?)

  28. Abraham davidovits

  29. Klman Veintroub

  30. Monis Schumeisa (?)

  31. Palko Kleiner

  32. Hersch Mayer

  33. Mosko Srotter

  34. Khaim Grinn

  35. Mayer Grinn

  36. Leib Katz

  37. Moska Katz

  38. Moses ?

  39. Zelig Festinger

  40. Jozef Stein

  41. Samuel Kalman

  42. Nachman Cahan

  43. Aron Zelinger

  44. Mosko klein

  45. Aron Jakob Katz

  46. Lazar veiner

  47. Leib Abrahamovits

  48. Vagner Schaul

  49. Morris Schrotter

  50. Farkas Lorbe (?)

  51. Jakob Neuman

  52. Joel Leib Schmuk

  53. Joszip Hersch Schmuk

  54. Masko Lempert

  55. Jsrael Roth

  56. Berko Perl (?)

  57. Jizik Stein

  58. Ojzer Marko

  59. Juda Kahan

  60. Mendel Stein

  61. Juda Lazar

Kabolapatak

 

 

 

  1. Mayer Simon

  2. Hers Zelinger

  3. Jankel Schachter

  4. Saja Vizel

     

C. Names listed on the 1768 census

The names were taken from the "magyar-Zsido Okleveltar" part XVI Budapest, 1974.

  1. Motyo Davidovics

  2. Izak Davidovics

  3. Jacob Motko

  4. Abraham Moskovics

  5. Simon Nuppa

  6. Jacob Szabo

  7. Jacob Izsak

  8. Hesio Szabo

  9. Lejba Nuppa

  10. Salamon Moskovics

  11. Zelik Abrahamovics

  12. Hersko Moskovics

  13. Jur Moyses

     

D. Names from 1728 census

 

 

 

 (same source as 1768) part VII

  1. Israel Mosko

  2. Rechlya Vidua

  3. Jakub Izak

  4. Elias David

     

     



 

 

         חדשות

שלום רב!
ברוכים הבאים לאתר "סיגט"
מטרתנו באתר, לשמר את מורשת העיר וזכרונה לדורות הבאים.
 

אנא כנסו מידי פעם בפעם בכדי להתעדכן בחידושים. 
***********************************
כנס הזכרון לקדושי העיר סיגט יתקיים בעז"ה ביום חמישי ערב ר"ח סיוון ( 25.5.17) בבית מרמורש רח' הרב פרנקל 80 תל אביב

כינוס בשעה 17:00

***********************************

" אם לא נהיה שם היום
הם לא יהיו שם מחר"!

אנו נערכים לקראת יציאת קבוצת בני נוער מתנדבים לעבודת שיקום בבית העלמין בסיגט.
המשלחת השלישית תצא לאחר ט' באב למשך 10 ימים.
אנא, היו שותפים עימנו בהצלת בית הקברות!

למצגת לחצו כאן


שימו לב!
בבחירות שהתקיימו בקהילה היהודית בסיגט נבחר מר דוד ליברמן ליו"ר הקהילה.
מספר הטלפון של מר ליברמן הוא
00-40-743553975



לתרומות, מידע ופרטים נוספים במייל sighet3@gmail.com


.*********************************
הכנסו לאתר את שמות הרחובות וחילופיהן במשך התקופות.
כנסו למוזיאון הוירטואלי למדור רקע היסטורי
*******************************
הוספנו מפת התמצאות לבית הקברות המציין את חלוקת  הגושים